Privacy Statement

Obsidian Group Inc. and all its brands, Crabby Joe's® Tap & Grill, Coffee Culture® Café & Eatery and Union Burger®, recognize your right to privacy and are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of all our guests. Your privacy and safeguarding your personal information is, and always has been, very important to us.

Obsidian Group Inc. is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. Obsidian Group Inc. has adopted and respects and follows the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

1. Accountability.
Obsidian Group Inc. is responsible for protecting the personal information under its control and shall designate one or more individuals to be accountable for its compliance with these principles.

2. Identification of purposes.
The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the personal information is collected.

3. Consent.
Individual's consent will be obtained for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where the law provides and exemption.

4. Limiting collection.
The personal information we collect shall be limited only to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.

5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention.
Personal information shall only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, unless an individual has otherwise consented or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

6. Accuracy.
We shall keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguards.
We shall protect personal information using security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the personal information received.

8. Openness.
Obsidian Group Inc. will provide information to individuals about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information that is under our control.

9. Individual's access.
On written request to our Privacy Officer, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information that is under our control, and may be given access to that personal information as required and permitted by law. Individuals are entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of that personal information and request that it be amended, if appropriate.

10. Handling enquiries or complaints.
Any questions or enquiries concerning compliance with our privacy policies and procedures may be addressed to our Privacy Officer.

Obsidian Group Inc.
2556 Meadowpine Blvd.,
Mississauga, ON.
L5N 6P9
905-814-8030



Joe's menu has something for everyone: burgers, pasta, steaks, ribs, wings, seafood, fajitas, sandwiches, wraps, soups, salads, drinks and desserts. Ontario’s crabbiest family restaurant and bar.